Empirical research on relevance of goodwill: Comparison of Japanese, European and U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
UENO TAKEFUMI  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40405147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIFRS / のれん / 減損 / 任意適用 / M&A / 基準値 / 財務リスク / 金融規制 / 非償却・減損アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the determinants of goodwill impairment decision based on Japanese, European and U.S. data. IFRS and U.S. GAAP have shifted from depreciation and impairment approach to impairment only approach.After shifting this approach, goodwill to total assets have been rising in companies adopted U.S GAAP and IFRS. Recently, overseas leading companies(e.g. GE) recognized big impairment losses 2017 and 2018 whileIFRS adopted companies in Japan don't recognized big impairment losses yet. The issue of timing of impairment recognition consisted of internal controls and auditing. Japanese companies adopted IFRS tell to their stakeholders why they don't recognize impairment losses yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
のれんの実態について海外の事例に基づいて比較した点。国内において理論的な整合性の観点から、定期償却という方向が提示される一方で、主要企業はIFRS適用にシフトし、のれんの減損を意図的に回避する傾向がある。日本において任意適用としてIFRSが認められていることが、かえってのれんの定期償却目的でのIFRS適用を誘導しているのではないか、という可能性を明らかにした点、さらには「のれん」の減損判断の問題が、「会計基準」だけでなく、「内部統制」「監査」の問題として捉え、考えていくことの重要性を明らかにした点が貢献と考えている。