Empirical research on internal audit function in corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA KENICHI  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70406817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 内部監査 / 外部監査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates internal audit function in corporate governance. Results are as follows. (1) With regards to the determinants of external and internal audit costs, while company size and ratio of outside director have same positive impacts on these costs, debt ratio and listing of emerging market have opposite directions, that is, positive impacts to external audit costs and negative impacts to internal audit costs. (2)External and internal audit costs are positively associated with each other after controlling the determinant factors to these costs. (3)While internal audit quality is positively associated with internal audit costs, it is not associated with external audit costs. (4)While the cooperation with internal audit department and other governance functions is positively associated with internal audit costs, it is not associated with external audit costs.