Research of the Firm Value by the Scandal of an Enterprise-The Causative Analysis of the Scandal of an Enterprise, and Analysis Appraisal of Firm Value Reconstruction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
AOBUCHI Masayuki  立教大学, ビジネスデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00290130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 久  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (50130836)
大平 浩二  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20152241)
石井 康彦  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (70305176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業不祥事 / 不祥事の分類 / 会計不祥事 / 組織の不祥事 / 閉鎖的な人事システム / 外部調査報告書 / 株主価値毀損 / 経営哲学 / 会計不正 / 財務諸表分析 / 粉飾決算 / 財務比率 / 硬直的な人事 / 企業価値の毀損 / 第三者委員会報告書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of an enterprise is formation of social wealth. However, there is a manager who takes selfish action. A manager's selfish action is revealed as a scandal of an enterprise, and a firm value is damaged immediately.
This research investigated analysis for the cause of the scandal of an enterprise, and has grasped the actual condition of defamation of the firm value by a scandal. As a result, we clarified following three. We checked that the scandal about accounting was caused by a fixed personnel system in many cases. Next, we understood that it was difficult to find the scandal about accounting by financial analysis. Finally, we showed clearly that the personnel system of an enterprise is related also to the scandal of an organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業不祥事に関する調査、研究は相当数に上る。概して不祥事はコンプライアンスからの逸脱であるから、法的側面からの研究が多い。不祥事が経営者あるいは一部従業員による利己的な行動と捉えれば経営組織の問題となる。経営の結果は会計数値に表れるため、その偽装も不祥事として扱われる。
本研究は異なる領域の研究者による学際的な研究である。会計不祥事を中心とした研究の多くは不祥事のメカニズムを明らかにしようとするものであるが、本研究ではその背景に組織を守ろうとする経営者の利己的な行動と、それを許す企業風土に原因があることを明らかにした点に、学術的意義および社会的意義が見いだせるものと考えられる。