Study on Management control Systems for Sales Units in Global Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MOROFUJI Yumi  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20335574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル化 / マネジメント・コントロール / 自動車産業 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / トヨタ / 情報共有 / 国民文化 / インセンティブ・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is three-fold: 1) to compare the management control systems (MCS) in Japan and those of foreign subsidiaries; 2) to clarify how they cope with certain issues (e.g., the cultural gap between Japan and the United States (U.S.), especially if foreign subsidiaries use similar MCS to those of the head office; and 3) to clarify the mechanisms of information sharing. The findings reveal a difference in dealers’ incentive systems between Japan and the U.S., and that there are various mechanisms for permeating a company’s corporate philosophy such as hiring employees who can easily adapt to a specific corporate philosophy. Besides, I clarify how product managers collect information about customers’ needs other than obtaining such information from dealers.