Project/Area Number |
15K03792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshika Tomoki 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90329160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪 智香 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10309403)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 統合報告 / サステナビリティ / KPIs / 非財務情報 / 企業価値 / 租税回避 / 実証分析 / KPI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted two main empirical analyses. Results of the first empirical study implied that long-lived companies achieve high profitability, stably keep that high profitability, and distribute more portion of their value added to the stakeholders other than shareholders. Long-lived companies are thought to be successful companies of 'continuous value creation' according to the Integrated Reporting concepts. Our second empirical analysis focused on governments, one of the stakeholders. We first used visualization tools to depict the current status of tax avoidance. And then, we conducted another empirical analysis on the relation between tax avoidance of companies and their sustainability. Our results implied that avoiding tax may be good for companies in the short run, but may diminish their long-run sustainability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、企業の生み出した付加価値について、株主以外のステークホルダーへの分配を減らすこと、特に租税回避という形で政府への分配を減らすことが、中長期的には企業自身のためにならないことをエビデンス・ベースで確認した。 租税回避は、少なくとも短期的には税引後利益を高めるため、株主にとってポジティブな要素である。一方、中長期的な持続性を考える場合、租税回避をおこなうことによるレピュテーションの低下や、それに基づく顧客やサプライヤーの離反という影響も懸念される。具体的な経路は未解決であるが、後者の影響が相応に存在することを確認できたことは、企業経営者の意識変革の契機となる可能性を有している。