Usefulness of Financial Reporting for Japanese Local Counsils' Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Sato Ayako  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授(移行) (20746614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公会計 / 財務報告 / 地方議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese local governments have prepared accrual-based financial documents, expecting them to function as external financial reporting. However, the survey targeted chairpersons of Japanese local councils, representative of citizens as main external users, showed the limited utilization of the documents. It was caused by the information gap between users’ needs and the information given in the documents, understandability of the information and low recognition of information usefulness. To develop the financial documents toward financial reporting, which is accountable for external users, it is important to afford not only financial information but non-financial information by the level of policy-business line, with explanation of management discussion analysis. The development of these general purpose financial reports will contribute to the governments’ external communication and then to better governance.