Management control systems for realizing innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yuichi  南山大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (40329595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三矢 裕  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00296419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords管理会計 / マネジメントコントロール / イノベーション / アメーバ経営 / 両利き経営 / コントロールパッケージ / ミニプロフィットセンター / テンション / コントロール・パッケージ / インターラクティブ・コントロール / 自律的組織 / 戦略行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates how management control systems affect innovation. A set of several control systems operating as a package can encourage innovation. By employing case studies, it was found that management control packages affect incremental (exploitative) innovation and radical (exploratory) innovation. The control packages play the role of legitimizing resource allocations to facilitate all types of innovations. The results also revealed that control packages can manage the tensions between creativity and stability, and can coordinate innovation activities depending on the situation.