Project/Area Number |
15K03796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 業績測定 / リスクマネジメント / マネジメント・コントロール / 財務指標 / 非財務指標 / 業績指標 / リスク管理指標 / 財務情報 / 非財務情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I reviewed the prior research to examine the role of management accounting (management control) for managing business risks. Based on the literature review, I conducted interview and questionnaire survey to grasp the actual situation of risk management among Japanese companies. The questinnaires were sent to the companies which are listed in Tokyo stock exchange first section and belonged to manufacuturing, service, retail and financial industry. I also examined risk management between companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのリスクマネジメントに関する研究では、抽象的かつ規範的な議論が展開されてきたために、実務に関する調査が十分に行われていなかった。本研究は、実際にわが国企業においてどのような事業リスクについて懸念されており、どのようにリスクマネジメントが行われているのかについての基礎的なデータを収集した点で学術的な意義を見出すことができる。また、このデータは、わが国企業がリスクマネジメントの取り組みを見直すうえでの参考となる点で社会的意義がある。