Research on the Assurance Effect of Multiple Audit Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshinao  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (30219521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Fumio  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80188862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別目的 / 一般目的 / 監査業務 / 証明業務 / 保証業務 / 保証水準 / 保証効果 / 任意監査 / 特別目的の財務報告 / 会計業務 / レビュー業務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the theme of "An International and Empirical Study on the Assurance Effect of Various Forms of Audit on Stakeholders," we examined the actual situation of providing audit and attestation engagements for special purpose financial information, especially focused on the U.S. PCAOB regulations and AICPA standards. And we studied the details of voluntary audit services in Germany with the cooperation of collaborating researcher.
It was confirmed that our practice related to voluntary audit and attestation in Japan was not introduced and established sufficiently, so we suggested the necessity of further improvement of detailed practical guidelines.