Project/Area Number |
15K03801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IRIE noriko
ESTEVES ana maria
FITRIASARI dewi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会環境 / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 持続可能性 / 情報開示 / インドネシア / 制度 / 社会影響評価(SIA) / ESG情報 / 持続可能性報告 / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 社会影響 / 社会環境報告 / 制度理論 / 投資 / サスティナビリティ(持続可能性)情報 / 社会環境影響 / 統計分析 / 社会影響評価(SIA) / サスティナビリティ(持続可能性)情報 / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / サスティナビリティ(持続可能性) / 文献レビュー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This four-year research project examined Indonesian laws and regulations concerning disclosure of information on the social and environmental impacts of Indonesian companies' activities, as well as clarified the current corporate status and challenges of the area. This research also compared and interpreted the legal contexts of Japan and Indonesia in this field, and analysed the potential mechanism that future Japanese investments in Indonesia will affect the changes in Indonesian laws and regulations by using a framework based on the isomorphism of institutional theory. The results of the entire research project were disclosed in 11 journal articles and three presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまでわが国ではほとんど明らかにされてきていなかったインドネシアの企業のCSRや社会環境情報開示に関する法規制の内容を整理し、インドネシア上場企業の開示の現状も明らかにし、その上で、社会環境情報開示の課題を再定義した点で学術的意義があるといえる。またわが国とインドネシアの制度状況とその相違を踏まえ、海外直接投資を通じた将来の制度変容の可能性について、既存の理論を拡大して議論して枠組みを提示した点で学術的意義があるといえる。さらに研究者だけでなく、企業や投資アナリストに実務的示唆を提供しており、投資市場の透明性や安定性に貢献しうる点で社会的意義があるといえる。