Project/Area Number |
15K03808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Ijima Sugako 久留米大学, 商学部, 教授 (20336069)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 会計士監査 / 自由市場 / 規制市場 / 監査人の独立性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified that: (1) there is historical facts that an accountant audit has been requested by a company stakeholder (especially a shareholder and a manager), (2) (1) can be verified using economic theory (agent theory and game theory), (3) audit regulations have a history of being strengthened with each accounting fraud, and (4) auditor independence is essential whether it is a free or regulated market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自由市場と規制市場にわけて分析した本研究には2つの学術的意義がある。第一に本研究では会計士監査に関する規制のない自由市場を想定することにより新古典派の経済理論から導出される会計士監査の意義を提唱するとともに、これらの理論仮説を史実に基づいて実証した。第二に規制市場における会計士監査に関する研究は法規制や基準の解説が多い状況のなか、本研究では規制市場における会計士監査の意義と機能について分析した。