A study on the history and inovation for accounting education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Eiichiro  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30225156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会計導入教育 / 伝統的学習法 / アクティブラーニング / 会計教育の国際比較 / 会計リテラシーの社会普及 / 普通教育課程における会計リテラシー / 国際比較 / 会計基礎教育 / 海外の大学における会計教育の特性 / ハロー!会計 / 伝統的な学び / 新しい学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results were published over this study period as following; (1) a historical study on the introduction of accounting education in Japan, (2) an international comparative study on the structure and practice of accounting education in the first year of university, (3) an experiment of accounting introduction education with an active learning method to innovate traditional education and its results analysis, and (4) a preliminary study on the establishment of accounting literacy in the whole society.
These are the historical development process of accounting education, the difference between the current situation in the world and its comparison and background, the motivation to acquire accounting knowledge, and basic research on the design of systems for wider dissemination in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、会計教育に焦点を当てた発展史研究は盛んではなかった。とくに、教育制度ならびに制度確立の背景に目を向けたものはほとんどなかったといってよい。また、基礎レベルにおける会計教育制度と実態に関する調査も豊富に蓄積されてこなかった。この意味から、本研究による成果は,わが国の会計教育研究に新しい知見を与えたものであると言えるだろう。また、この研究を通じて開発されたアクティブラーニングは、社会的な関心を集め、いくつかの教育機関で実践された。さらに、日本公認会計士協会をはじめ、会計リテラシーの広範な普及につとめる諸機関と連携を持つことができたのは今後の研究の展開にとっても意義あることである。