International Comparative Study of Political Evasion Attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hidehiro  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20431661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治参加 / 政治的忌避態度 / 社会運動 / 社会運動の許容度 / 社会運動に対する態度 / 国際比較 / ウェブ調査 / サーベイ実験 / プロテスト / 政治参加許容度 / 政治的社会化 / 政治的社会科 / 抗議活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the attitudes toward social movements and political participation of ordinary citizens through international comparison analysis based on questionnaire surveys.
Social movements could be more acceptable if people regarded them as representing the voice of the people and as an effective way of making an appeal for representation. However, in Japan, social movements are not viewed as being representative and effective as they are in South Korea, Germany and the United States. This is the reason behind social movements not being as active in Japan as they are in other countries. Meanwhile, Japanese people evaluated individual movements, such as anti-globalization and anti-nuclear power, as a process of expressing the will of people.