The Reconstruction of interpretative sociology and communication system theory with Bayesian statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10221285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords適合的因果 / 意味システム論 / 統計的因果推論 / 理解社会学 / ベイズ統計学 / コミュニケーションシステム / 比較社会学 / 自己産出 / 意味システム / 因果分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The method of causal analysis by Weber, which is known as “adequate causation”, was imported from the methodological research by Johannes von Kries, who is one of the most famous biologist and statistician in the second half of 19 century in Germany.2) Von Kreis already defined causality counterfactually and measured it with the concept of probability. Therefore his “adequate causation” is the very proto -type of Statistical Causal Inference in these days, and so Weber’s causal analysis also shares the same framework.
3) Weber's more well-known method, so-called “interpretative sociology” is also reconstructed with the framework of another well-known statistical inference, Bayes statistics. In this reconstruction, indeterminacy of meaning of social action is seen as one kind of indeterminacy in Bayesian inference, the extent of which depends on size of observations. Therefore, indeterminacy of meaning of action also depends on the chance of its observation.