| Project/Area Number |
15K03814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 周子 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (30725073)
上野 大樹 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (00727779)
稲永 祐介 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (80757930)
川村 文重 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 講師 (40759867)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAGAKI Toru 西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50283669)
| Research Collaborator |
BIRNBAUM Pierre パリ第1大学, 名誉教授
JAUME Lucien 国立科学研究センター, 名誉主任研究員
GUENIFFEY Patrice フランス国立社会科学高等研究院, 研究主任
CHAVANETTE Loris フランス国立社会科学高等研究院, 研究員
SADAMORI Ryo 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 習俗 / 市民権 / フランス革命 / 制度 / 統治 / 市民性 / フランス / 衣食住 / 演劇 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our final aim is to enlighten the theoretical and practical changes of the concept of mores, fundamental between the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, particularly in France, in a long-term historical approach. This study will clarify some qualities of European societies in the eighteenth century thanks to the notion of “mores (moeurs)”, which is important in the understanding of social issues, and especially the plurality of society. We study social facts reflecting the “mores” and norms of modern State in the seventeenth century on one hand, and the conditions of plurality in the public space during French Revolution on the other hand, and finally the facts that bind morals to the legality of modern State. We focus on the process by which the concepts of “climate”, “sociability” and “publicity” emerge and tend to replace that of morals.