A Sociological Study on Royal Spectacles as Commercialized Events in the Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Hiroki  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 准教授 (60566397)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How did visual images of royal festivals transformed by industrial capitalism into commercialized events influence the makeup of people’s national identities? The aim of this study is to answer this question from sociological viewpoint. Through this study, we proposes that spectacularization of monarch festivals often impeded the development of monarchical nationalism.