The Effect of Education on Society Reconsidered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Keiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10274995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Takuya  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90322346)
OHTSUKI Shigemi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (20589022)
WAKITA Aya  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (00750647)
Research Collaborator HOSOKAWA Chihiro
SAITOH Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学歴社会 / 社会階層 / 学歴と職業 / 国勢調査 / 国際比較 / 時系列比較 / 社会階層論 / 学歴 / 職業 / 職業と学歴 / 序列構造 / 多元性 / マクロ要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationships between the level of a person’s education and the status of the occupation he/she achieves after completing that education. We applied statistical techniques using several larger datasets at the national level. When we analyzed the Japanese census data over the years, we found that the relationship between education and occupation has weakened dramatically especially in recent years. This implies that the benefit of a higher education is decreasing. We tried to find explanations. We also looked at the data in the United States for a cross-national comparison. We found the differences between the two countries in the following manner: in Japan, regardless of the level of education, we see a difference between males and females in the type of occupation they achieve; however in the U.S., such gender difference disappears once one achieves a higher education.