The interaction of family life and work system in Japan: from a comparison with the United Kingdom.
Project/Area Number |
15K03819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University (2017-2018) Josai International University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinada Tomomi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (00573049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 理恵子 國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (60783719)
Research Collaborator |
Noda Megumi
Takahashi Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 家族 / 家事 / 育児 / 労働 / 子ども / イギリス / 生活時間 / 教育 / 小学生 / 家庭教育 / システム / 比較 / インタビュー / ワークライフバランス / 階層 / 親子生活 / 雑誌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study suggests that the differences between Japan and UK family who have primary school-age. UK families expects to spend time together in their daily lives. On the other hand, Japanese wives do not expect that their husbands come back by dinner time. These suggest that the central values of having family are quite different in those two countries. Japanese parents have their children participating in many kinds of activities after schools. UK family enjoy having time together with their friends or kin on daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は異なる水準のデータを扱うという点でミックスドメソッドによる研究の一種である。インタビューデータに先立って、現代日本の親たちの時間量の変容を踏まえることで、聞き取りの内容を焦点を絞ったものとしている。言語の異質性を踏まえつつ、頑健な社会比較をするための研究枠組みのもと遂行された。価値意識に照射する研究は、政策が一定程度進んだいまこそ意義がある。女性の地位や少子化など、現代日本社会が直面している問題を考察するために、重要な論点が抽出され、個人が社会に具体的な変化をもたらす可能性の端緒について示唆を得られた。