Social Theory of Governance, Risk and Audit : Modern Transformation of Capitalism and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASAMURA Toshiyuki  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (00209420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 眞義  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (60261559)
小松 丈晃  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90302067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / リスク・ガバナンス / 監査 / 近代民主主義 / 権力 / 近代資本主義 / 貨幣 / 情報化 / リスク管理 / アカウンタビリティ / 統治原理 / 新公共ガバナンス / 新公共管理 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1980s, the governing structure of modern society has been shifting from "Government to Governance", that is, "from vertical governance by state to horizontal governance by various actors such as state, business, NPO, etc." . In this research, we studied such changes in the governance structure in relation to "risk society theory" and "audit society theory". The following became clear through research. That is, the concepts of “risk management” and “auditing” have been greatly expanded beyond the original meaning, have become applicable throughout the day-to-day activities of organizations and society, and these concepts became a fundamental elements of the governing principles of organizations and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代社会は、政治・経済・宗教・教育といった社会的な諸機能が明確に分化した社会であり、「近代資本主義」や「近代民主主義」と呼ばれている仕組みは、近代社会のなかで機能分化した経済システムや政治システムを表している。近年、資本主義の「終焉」や民主主義の「危機」を説く議論が現れているが、本研究では、上述した現代社会の統治構造の変化は、近代資本主義や近代民主主義を成り立たせてきた機能分化の仕組みが変容しつつあることを示した。