Mechanism of generating inequality in lifecouse mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kanomata Nobuo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30204598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会階層 / 貧富 / 世代間連鎖 / 階層固定化 / 周辺化 / イベントヒストリー分析 / 学歴同類婚 / 階級・階層・社会移動 / ライフコース / 格差 / 地位達成 / 同類婚 / 移動生起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanism which generates inequality through lifecourse from the standpoints of parent's economic differential, occupational mobility, and educational homogamy. Parent's economic standard of living influences almost equally with parental education and occupation against child's education, but it has only weak influences upon child's occupation and economic standard. Concerning mobility, it is clearly rejected the hypothesis that argues the increase of intergenerational inheritance within upper white-collar. On the other hand, the marginalization of lower educated people that the probability of becoming non-regular employment or no job has increased after the latter half of the 1990's is confirmed. However, the tendency of educational homogamy is not so strong but stable. To sum up, main change of mechanism that has made the gap expanded is the marginalization of intra-generational mobility of the lower-educated.