The comparative study of welfare regimes, local industrial structures and social stratification and inequality among immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017)
Sophia University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takenoshita Hirohisa  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10402231)
Research Collaborator TAGAMI Kota  慶應義塾大学, 大学院社会学研究科
OSANAMI Sayaka  Malmo University, Institute for Migration, Diversity and Welfare
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福祉レジーム / 地域労働市場 / 産業構造 / 移民 / 失業 / 労働市場参加 / 制度編成 / 国際比較 / 階層 / 不平等 / 地域 / マルチレベルモデル / 制度 / 移民コミュニティ / 受入の文脈 / マルチレベル分析 / 社会学 / グローバル化 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the ways in which labor market outcomes among immigrants depend on welfare regimes and industrial structures of local labor marekts. To identify the linkage betweeen welfare regimes and socioeconomic outcomes among immigrants, we compare labor force participation of immigrant women across the three countries with different institutional settings, such as Japan, Sweden and the United States. What we found in this study is that the labor force participation of immigrant women is reflected by the familialistic welfare regime which is characterized as the male breadwinner model. Turning to the results concerning the effect of industrial structures of local labor markets, it is shown that immigrants' unemployment increased in the place with a larger concentration of manufucaturing industries with higher export orientation.