Cross-regional Comparative Research on Social Stratification and Social Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10332751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 社会階層 / 郵送調査 / 社会調査 / 再現可能性 / 文芸的プログラミング / クラウド / ポジション・ジェネレータ / 再現可能な研究 / reproducible research / literate programming
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted an empirical social research on the measurement of social networks and the relationship between social stratification and social networks. In 2016, a mail survey was conducted for about 1,700 people randomly selected from electoral role among men and women from 25 to 64 in the area of Minato-ku, Tokyo. In 2017, a mail survey was conducted for about 1,676 people randomly selected from electoral role among men and women from 25 to 64 in the area of Shinaga-ku, Tokyo. I organized and analyzed these survey data.