Correlation and Conflict between Sociological Theory in Modern Japan and Academic Exchange between Japan and Germany: Attempt of Comparative Study on the History of Sociology in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Toshiro  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40253364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較社会学史 / フェルディナント・テンニース / カール・ラートゲン / マックス・ヴェーバー / 大学問題 / 価値判断論争 / フリードリヒ・アルトホフ / 呪力剥奪 / 社会学史 / 比較歴史社会学 / 阪谷芳郎 / カール・レーヴィット / 日独学術交流 / マリアンネ・ヴェーバー / 比較社会学 / ルーヨ・ブレンターノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with important but forgotten or unknown aspects of intellectual exchange among Japanese and German social scientists in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Japanese students learned German social theories and economics for the sake of understanding the situation and problems of the society and economy of their own land, because they considered German social theory more appropriate to analyze the situation of Japan than English or French one. H. Uyenishi studied sociology under F. Toennies in Kiel, but later became active as a correspondent of a Japanese newspaper during the World War I, and taught sociology in Osaka University after the World War II. Y. Sakatani’s notes of K. Rathgen’s lectures show us the interest of this German economist in modern society. Theory and method of M. Weber developed through his argument about University problems in Germany, and young Japanese social scientists learned his works and modified his theory.