A Comparative Study of Housing Markets between Japan and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akane  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20470106)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオランダ / 日本 / 住宅政策 / 社会住宅 / 社会的包摂・排除 / 福祉レジーム / 混合研究法 / パネル調査 / 住宅市場 / 民営化 / 社会経済的格差 / 複合調査法 / 社会保障 / 住宅市場の民営化 / インタビュー / 公営住宅 / 国際比較 / 公的統計 / 東大社研若年・壮年パネル調査 / Eurostat / 住宅 / 格差の連鎖・蓄積 / 福祉国家 / 社会政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has compared the role of social rental housing between Japan and the Netherlands. The significant difference between them is in the share of social rental housing in the housing market; the share in the Netherlands is much larger than in Japan.Therefore, social rental housing in the Netherlands functions effectively as a safety net for unemployment and precarities, and promotes social inclusion for low-income families. In addition, rent control policies make their housing more affordable, improving citizens’ quality of life and level of happiness. Nevertheless, it is suspicious that social housing in both societies reduces social inequality. In the future, further deregulation and regulations for the EU housing market could liberalize the Dutch housing market even more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本およびオランダを比較しながら住宅という切り口から格差問題にアプローチすることによって格差研究と住宅研究の接合を目指した点にある。とくに社会賃貸住宅居住者への実態調査を行うことで、政策論・制度論が主だった既存研究に実証的な貢献を行ったといえる。オランダも日本も持ち家が中心の社会であり、住宅市場の民営化は進展しているが、オランダの社会住宅はセーフティー・ネットとして、スティグマを減らし、低所得層や移民の社会的包摂を実現する一定の役割を果たしている。このようなオランダの住宅政策は社会経済的格差が拡大し、低所得者へのスティグマが強く、移民が増加する今後の日本社会への示唆に富む。