Project/Area Number |
15K03827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正司 哲朗 奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20423048)
渋谷 泰秀 青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
渡部 諭 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40240486)
小久保 温 八戸工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50295953)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 社会調査法 / Web調査 / 網羅誤差 / 非回答誤差 / 非標本誤差 / 標本抽出フレーム / 傾向スコア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coverage error of opt-in web survey and its consequent bias are examined. Based on a hypothesis that commonly observed difference between web survey and phone or person-to-person survey results can be, mostly, attributed to serious undercoverage of opt-in web survey, two experimental web surveys are organized: one is opt-in, and another is based on random sampling from residential register. A quite conspicuous phenomenon is obtained; while respondents of two surveys are quite similar regarding their demographic factors, those from the opt-in survey show more negative attitude against foreign people and countries than residential register samples. This finding suggests not just the importance of the quality of sampling frame but also a difficulty to project the bias.