Japan-China Comparative Empirical Research on Sustainable Development of Rural Communities Based on Family Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuho  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20150253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳川 直人  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10227572)
何 淑珍  宮城教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (60624848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYA Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10005754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農村社会学 / 地域社会 / 営農志向 / 生活倫理 / 日中比較 / 生活意識 / 集住化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of comparative study of rural society between Japan and China through field survey, we clarified the common problems each community has.In Japan, the shortage of personnel due to aging and declining birthrate is serious, and in China the number of overseas workers due to progress of urbanization phenomenon in rural areas has been rapidly increasing, and the agricultural tendency to farmers loses motivation due to them. There is a trend, and lifestyle consciousness is also changing.In terms of sustainable development of family management, the state of life ethics for agricultural production and rural society are important issues.