Multicultural practices in the radioactive area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kohei  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (80563965)
Research Collaborator Kim Taesik
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords排除・差別 / 在日コリアン / 東日本大震災 / 地域社会 / 放射能汚染 / 差別 / 共生 / 原発災害 / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to illuminate everyday multicultural practices of Zainichi Koreans in Fukushima prefecture living under individualized conditions amid facing risks and difficulties due to the radioactive contamination after the great earthquake in 2011. In particular, it focused on Zainichi Korean networks based on the Korean ethnic school in Fukushima, and engaged in the participant observation and interviews in Koriyama-shi, Fukushima-shi, and Iwaki-shi. Overall, this study clarified the everyday multicultural practices by the multicultural families consisted of Zainichi Koreans and Japanese amid the difficult situations caused by the disasters and nuclear accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまであまり焦点が当てられることのなかった、在日コリアンと日本人の通婚によって形成された多文化家族による日常的実践の領域を明らかにした。とりわけ、震災と放射能汚染という困難に対して、様々な困難や葛藤を抱えながらも、福島の朝鮮学校を中心としたエスニック・コミュニティにおいては、一枚岩の民族的アイデンティティに囚われることのない多様なアイデンティティのあり方がみとめられるとともに、相互扶助的な実践が営まれていることが明らかとなった。