Construction of Local Governance over Science-Technology Policy in the Post-Great Earthquake Society and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Atsushi  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90216028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力 / 科学・技術政策 / 地域社会 / ジェンダー / 住民運動 / 意識調査 / 地方自治 / ガバナンス / 住民意識 / ローカルガバナンス / 住民投票 / 科学・技術 / リスク / 住民参加 / 世論調査 / 研究学園都市 / 原子力事故 / 原子力世論 / 原子力政策 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 世論 / 社会意識 / 震災 / 原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our studies so far, the thoughts and awareness of the local residents changed significantly after the earthquake and the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident, and in particular women's awareness changed more than men, and even in the post-nuclear citizen movement It became clear that groups of women played a leading role. In addition, in light of the fact that the issue of "pre-approval" of the local government regarding the restart of Tokai Daini Nuclear Power Plant became an urgent political issue, the result of our recent survey shows that more than 60% of the respondents were seeking opportunities to express directly their intentions, such as a “local referendum”. And, behind this local residents' awareness, there is a heightened criticism of expert-centred science and technology policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原子力施設と地域社会の関係の再構築という、茨城県における科学・技術政策上の最大課題について、東海村及び周辺地域の住民意識と社会行動パタンが、震災と福島第一原発事故を境にして大きく変化したことを記録し、分析してきた。とりわけ、東海第二原発の再稼働問題と、東海村の「サイエンスシティ」構想に対して、地域住民の意思がどのように反映されてきたのかという論点をめぐり、意識調査と参与観察等を行うことを通じて専門家中心主義的意思決定過程の問題点と、住民投票などの直接民主主義的住民参加の必要性を明らかにすることができた。