Multiphasic study for overcoming the epistemological breakdown between producers and consumers --mainly from the view points of labor and local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yasumasa  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80451673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生産者ー消費者関係 / 消費社会論 / 災害復興 / 福島第一原発事故 / 農水産業 / リスクコミュニケーション / 生産者/消費者関係 / 消費者意識 / 生産者/消費者 / 消費社会 / 「風評」被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epistemological breakdown between producers and consumers was focused after the Fukushima Daiichi NPP accident in Japan, but it had been generated in the high consumption society before the accident.
Firstly, this research conducted the theoretical examination of new value-led consumers' movement like ethical consumption and the quantitative research concerning it.
Then, I examined the so called "bad reputation" against Fukushima farm and marine products after some years from the NPP accident mainly in terms of the reconstruction of consumer-producer relationships, through the interviews of farmers and fishermen in Fukushima, research of the market trends of some products from Fukushima, participant observation in civic action concerning risk communication, examination of some domestic consumers' awareness surveys, and the international comparison researches in Taiwan, Belarus, Ukraine, and Norway.