The roles of specific type of intermediary organizations in the process of forming local third sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (50282786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Tomohito  産業能率大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90460261)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Kakuji  一般社団法人 全国食支援活動協力会, 専務理事
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非営利セクター / サード・セクター / 領域特定型中間支援組織 / 中間支援 / NPO / 介護保険 / 協議体 / 生活支援サービス / 中間支援組織 / 地域社会 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 生活支援体制整備事業 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the process of forming local third sector from the viewpoint of regional and community studies. The new conference (kyougi_tai) which would be set in each municipality from the 2015 fiscal year by revision of nursing-care insurance system was considered to become a place forming new networks among local third sector organizations. This research focused on how specific type of intermediary(infrastructure) organizations intervenes in the process in which the new networks aiming at creation of welfare services are formed.
In Japan, there is almost no academic studies on intermediary organizations. Therefore, in order to examine the theoretical framework and analysis viewpoints, filed surveys were held in UK and Australia.
Additional researches on the latest changing of the existing boundaries within local third sector were conducted. The changes are caused by rapid increase of "dining-room for children" (community dining-room) founded and run by volunteers.