Sociological study on characteristics of South Asian migrant entrepreneurs and transnational migration systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (40584850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会学 / 移民研究 / 中古車 / 中古部品 / ハラール食品 / インド料理 / イスラーム / 南アジア / イスラ―ム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Ethnic business” refers to a business run by an ethnic minority in a society. The economic activities of South Asian migrant entrepreneurs in Japan are known to be active. Their primary industries are reuse/recycling of used commodities, halal food industry, and Indian restaurants. We can see the characteristics of ethnic groups in such businesses. Focusing on Pakistani, Sri Lankan, and Afghan migrant entrepreneurs, this study examined the mechanism sociologically. The research shows that the factors that determine these characteristics are differences in the transnational migrant systems of each ethnic group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、日本社会において実像が見えづらい移民企業家の主体的な経済活動について、社会学的調査を積み重ねることで、その構図の一端を明らかにした点である。身近なローカル・ビジネスが、グローバル市場へと直結する仕組みを把握するとともに、エスニック集団別特徴という移民内部の差異とその規定要因について検討することができた。
社会的意義は、国際社会学の強みである「国家」を相対化する研究視角を経済的事象に導入することで、日本経済を支えてきたのは「国民」であるという先入観を取り除き、市場の形成に歴史的に寄与してきた多様な背景を持つ人々の存在を明らかにした点にある。