Practical research, from the narrative theory approach, on people who face with the difficulty of bereavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUITSU Yoshikatsu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40313283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物語論 / 死別論 / 支援論 / 排除論 / 自死遺族 / 死別 / 生きづらさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have advanced research on the difficulty with which“families of suicide victims” are forced to face in the contemporary society,using bereaved family's memoirs and interview data.
In the case of “families of suicide victims”, various difficulties follow on expressing their experiences as a usual "self-narrarive". When trying again the "self-narrartive" which took in experiences, therefore they fall into difficulties, the problem of "narrative wreckage" and "self-interruption" will be faced. In order to overcome this the "self-interruption" itself, it is necessary to clear two subjects, one is "restore the order which has become scattering by interruption", and "you having to tell the fact that this caesura continues also after that." However, It also means that a big Riskes arises there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会学分野においてこれまで理論中心に論じられてきた物語論を、現実に自己物語に困難を抱えている人たちにアプローチするための分析枠組みとして用い、物語論的パラダイムを用いたからこそ明らかになる論点を追求してきたところにその学問的な意義がある。
また死別という経験を物語論的な視点からみることは、すでに海外では様々に議論されているところであるにもかかわらず、日本においては依然としてほとんど見られない。フロイトなどを参照する古典的な議論がいま現在も多い日本において、実際の語りを用いた物語論的分析を提示することには、支援という観点から実践的・社会的意義も大きいと考える。