Research into Job Placement Business in Private Sector: An Approach from "Sociology of Labor Market"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shinichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30334618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords労働市場の社会学 / 民営職業紹介 / 高度ホワイトカラー / 経営管理者 / 科学技術者 / 人材銀行 / 求職方法 / 有料民営職業紹介事業 / 資本の自由化 / 有料民営職業紹介 / 管理職 / 技術者 / 労働市場 / 職業紹介 / 市場化サービス / 提言型事業仕分け / 規制緩和 / 転職 / 求人情報 / 求職情報 / 再就職 / 採用 / 中高年 / 公共職業安定所 / 縁故 / 広告 / 公共職業安定機関 / 直接応募 / 民営職業紹介機関 / 制度的アプローチ / 情報技術 / 人事労務管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is, based on approach of "sociology of labor market," to explore the historical development of job placement business for highly advanced white-collar workers in Japan, with comparison of the public sector and the private sector. In this research, highly advanced white-collar workers refer to managers, scientists, and engineers. By deregulation from the end of the 1990s on, Japanese private job placement business became liberalized in principle. However, job placement business for highly advanced white-collar workers was already started not only by public companies but also the government. In conclusion, private business and governmental business did not compete with each other. Rather, they coexisted, because their targets of companies offering jobs and job seekers differed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転職者の割合が大きく変化しているとはいえないものの、民営職業紹介事業は1990年代末以降、成長基調で推移してきた。民営職業紹介事業が今後、雇用流動化を促すのか、また、硬直的とも評されることの多い日本的雇用慣行へ、どのような影響を与えるのかについて検討するうえで、本研究は基礎的な知見の一端を提供している。また、本研究では、業界の成長に影響を与えうる要因について、経済的、法律的な側面だけでなく、業界草創期の関係者のキャリアの観点からも解明を試みている。業界の成長を経済的・法律的な要因のみに還元できないことを、本研究は示したともいえる。