Mental Health in workplace and improvement of work enviroments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tatsushi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00313916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業精神保健 / 職場のメンタルヘルス / 医療化 / 心理学化 / 職場復帰支援 / 日本型雇用システム / ストレス耐性 / ダイバーシティ / メンタルヘルス / うつ病 / 心的なるものの科学 / 主体化 / 脆弱性 / レジリエンス / 人事労務管理 / 精神医療 / 当事者の語り / 労働安全衛生 / 対応困難事例 / 組織風土 / 治療モデル / マネジメント・モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analyzed the occupational mental health in Japan from various perspectives. Firstly, I describe the support programs for reinstatement which have unnoticed by sociological arguments about medicalization. But they have been focused in politics, medical care and companies. I point to its function as social security and the aspect of group support by health staff. Secondly, I argue about qualifications of effective discussions about improvement in workplaces as primary prevention. The awareness of the complex influences of transformation of Japanese employment system and the sensitivities to the implication of the concept of diversity on mental health are essential conditions. Thirdly, I pay attention to the discourse of the Subject which are constructed by workers leaving for work in depression. Their vulnerability to mental stress as unchangeable condition of their life were built into their narratives about their recovery and returning to work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、産業・労働領域の「医療化」という動向について、中心的な位置付けをもつ職場復帰支援に着目することで、セルフケアに注目する労働問題の個人化といった議論とは異なる、現代的な医療化のより複層的な機能を検討することができた。次に、日本型雇用システムの解体と「ダイバーシティ」の観念が、メンタルヘルス対策に対して有する意味に自覚的であることが、職場環境改善を唱える議論の質に関わることを指摘したことで、政策評価の視点を提示しえた。最後に、「心的なるものの科学」が「強い主体」化論と整合的であると見なされてきたことに対して、「脆弱性」を前提にした主体化論の出現を捉えたことで、「主体化」の理論的再考を促した。