Aging of migrants in Japan: Analyzing strategies of the pre-retirement generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Okayama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takaya Sachi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40534433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 直人  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (00314831)
大曲 由起子  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00626327)
稲葉 奈々子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューカマー外国人 / 高齢化 / 在日外国人 / ニューカマー / 高齢者予備層 / 高齢者 / 在日フィリピン人 / 在日ペルー人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has aimed to analyze the socio-economic conditions of the migrants who came to Japan after the 1980s and their strategies facing the aging. Through the interviews on more than 90 Filipinos and Peruvians in Japan, it found out as follows:
First, both of the Filipinos and the Peruvians in Japan have a high number of divorces, which results in the disadvantage of those women. Second, their unstable labor conditions will lead to the vulnerable living conditions after the aging. Third, compared with the Filipinos, the Peruvians tend to have a choice of the place of residence after the aging. Some of them invest the real estate in Peru but others cannot afford it.
Our research group published 13 papers and made 9 presentations during the period.