| Project/Area Number |
15K03844
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University (2017) Kyushu University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Reiko 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30432884)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪田 邦夫 明治大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (40432885)
平野 裕子 (小原裕子) 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50294989)
大野 俊 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10448409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 移民 / ケア労働 / グローバリゼーション / 市民社会 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 日本 / 台湾 / フィリピン / インドネシア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research compared the migration of care workers in East Asia through institutional frameworks that governs the migration and construction of care work. It introduced the concept of migration and care regimes and situated the migrants within the nexus of these two regimes by focusing on, 1. professionalization in care work and citizenship issues, 2. working condition equivalent to local workers and site for care, and 3. source countries of migrants and the nature of the welfare state. It revealed the global configuration of migrant care workers depending on how the national care regimes has been constructed.