Industrial heritage and Urban regeneration: Comparative study among Japan, France and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yusuke  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10363516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化遺産 / 文化資源 / 脱工業化 / グローバル化 / 三池炭鉱 / ノール=パ・ド・カレー炭鉱、 / ロンダ炭鉱 / 産業遺産 / 地域再生 / 地方都市 / 比較研究 / ノール・パ・ド・カレー炭鉱 / ポピュリズム / 世界遺産 / アクター / 負の遺産 / ノール=パ・ド・カレー炭鉱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on reseach on Miike(Japan), Nord=Pas de Calais(France) and Rhondda(UK), I investigated collective memory of coalmine, process of heritage making, urban regeneration through usage of industrial heritage. Although the three cases share the general context of the rejeneration process,they differ from each other in contents of collective memory,process of heritage making. I did several presentations in symposiums and wrote several papers including a journal article.