Relationship between residents and waterways in Yanagawa city: from the viewpoint of Environmental history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Makino  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10359268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十川 飛暁  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00508351)
川田 美紀  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40548236)
藤村 美穂  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
松本 貴文  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70611656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小河川 / 水社会 / コモンズ / 水利用 / 生業 / ノリ養殖 / 有明海沿岸地域 / 干拓地農村 / 掘割再生 / 有明海沿岸 / 用排水路 / 柳川市 / 河川 / 稲作農業 / コンパクトな流域 / 水利用秩序の重層性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yanagawa city is well known for its successful conservation of waterways by its residents in 1980's. However, the link between residents and waterways has been exposed to various challenges over time. Therefore, this study aimed at tracing the transformations of the tie between waterways and Yanagawa residents' daily life from 1960's to present.Data were collected by interviewing community leaders and accessing relevant secondary data sources and analysed using qualitative methods.Through this research it was revealed that the community-based-participation of Yanagawa residents for conserving waterways has been decreased over the time.However, there is an increasing trend for volunteer conservation groups to revitalize the conservation of waterways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の地域社会では、川離れが指摘される一方、地域によっては、観光等の新しい資源利用のための活動も観察されるようになっている。それらの機能は生活機会充実機能と呼べる。こうした河川からの利益を享受するには、無秩序な水資源利用や水質劣化、通水機能低下、災害などの資源利用上のマイナス面を避けるために、人々が組織的に川に手を入れていくことが必要となる。こうした諸課題は、環境社会学におけるコモンズ論の内容に位置づけられる。本研究では、こうした生活機会充実機能の実態を小河川の流域という広がりで調査し、歴史的に形成されてきた地域固有の「水社会」との関連性においてそれらの実態を明らかにした。