Host Society Okinawa and Nikkei : Networking based on cultural capital and its succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60253936)
Research Collaborator SAKIHAMA Kayo
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日系人 / 沖縄 / 社会関係資本 / 文化資本 / 南米系日系人 / ネットワーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to empirically analyze how South American Nikkeis have continued a relationship with their Okinawan host society.
This research analyzed 3 points: 1) contact with the host society, 2) networking based on cultural capital, and 3) the succession of cultural capital through the qualitative research. This research focused on 1) migration processes, 2) networks, 3) families, 4) education, 5) occupation, 6) entertainment, and 7)interaction with tourism. In conclusion, it was found that 1) there are many Nikkeis who have established a network of both Okinawan relatives and Nikkeis in Okinawa, 2) many Nikkeis have established relationships through leveraging both Okinawan and Latin American cultural capital in the form of bridging social capital and 3) it is difficult for Nikkeis to pass on their cultural capital to their children in public places such as schools; however, cultural capital and the Nikkei consciousness still guides in the home and can be passed on there.