Intergenerational Support and the Role of Grandparents in Post-Divorce Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Rika  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80185660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶井 祥子  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90369249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世代間関係 / 祖父母 / 世代間支援 / 世代 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine intergenerational support and the role of grandparents in post-divorce families. In Japan and Sweden, the survey was conducted through face-to-face interviews of divorced/remarried couples and their parents (grandparents). Japan maintains a system of sole custody and grandparents tend to support grandchildren as parents of parents with custody. In the other hand, in Sweden, many couples choose joint custody, so intergenerational relationships are more diverse and complex. Grandparents in Sweden maintain relationships with partner and ex-partner of their children and provide a place where stressful grandchildren can rest. And they help their grandchildren maintain close relationships with their parents and with new family. Grandparents play an important role in establishing a new network for grandchildren and their parents, especially when joint custody is selected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スウェーデンのように共同親権の選択が増えつつあるところでは、祖父母は「交替居住」する孫や共同監護する孫の両親のために新たなネットワークの創造を担う重要な立場にある。わが国においても親の離婚や再婚を経験する子どもが増え、祖父母にこうした役目を主体的に果たすことが求められるようになる可能性は十分にある。本研究の成果は、「子どもの最善の利益」という点からの「祖父母という存在」のとらえなおしを進め、親の離婚や再婚を経験した子どもへの社会的支援の充実や、わが国における共同親権をめぐる議論の深化に貢献するという社会的意義をもつものである。