The Population Decrease of Hokkaido,Sapporo City, their Future:System Development for Regional Population Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshihiko  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00208654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地方創生 / 地域人口 / GIS / システムダイナミックモデル / 少子化 / 高齢化 / 人口減少 / シミュレーション / 人口減少社会 / システム・ダイナミックス / 地理情報システム / 政策シミュレーション / 政策科学的アプローチ / 人口推計 / 未婚 / 出生力 / 大学進学率 / 就職移動 / 北海道 / 札幌市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a system to simulate a regional population with changing socio-economic factors and policy measures, to break down its results to small Areas to display by the GIS (Geographic Information System). It will be to visualize the outcomes of Population Vision of Chiho Sousei (Regional Revitalization Policy) geographically. Through the analysis of recent population dynamics in Japanese manicipalties, Hokkaido and Sapporo City, the three main factors, 1) enterting higher education and outcomming to job in young adalts, 2) moving to hospital and care instutions in elderlys, 3) inmigrating foreigners as a temporal worker, were identified to promote low fertility trend, rapid aging and population changes. Based on the new method, we broke down the results of the regional population projections of Japan, 2010-2040 (NIPSSR 2013), for ten districts of Sapporo City to small areas from 2015 to 2040 and showed sucessfully the population movements in small areas.