Social Inclusion and Exclusion in Urban Underclass Area for those Experiencing Welfare Dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kahoruko  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70335777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市下層地域 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 福祉化 / 横浜寿町 / バンクーバー / ジェントリフィケーション / ホームレス / インナーエリア / 地域経済活性 / 寿町 / 社会企業 / 住民運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher has clarified the pictures of social inclusion and exclusion in Kotobuki, Yokohama, Japan and Downtown Eastside, Vancouver, Canada and their structural background. The both areas have been known as low-income neighborhoods located in urban inner areas. Aging of population and increasing numbers of disabled are obvious in the Yokohama case, and drug abuse and increasing numbers of disabled are obvious in the Vancouver case. The both areas are experiencing welfare dependency. Through the qualitative social research in the both areas, the researcher has clarified the state of welfare support and its institutional background and social service and community work for the residents. However, low-income residents without welfare have been facing poverty as the neighborhoods have depended welfare money and have difficulty at local economic development.