Succession and Reconsturuction of Festivals/Folk Performing Arts in Overaged and Depopulated Communities: Focusing on the Role of Mediator between Inhabitants, out-migrants, incomers, and volunteers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shunsuke  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10398365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords祭礼 / 民俗芸能 / 地方都市 / 限界集落 / 移住者 / 他出子(他出者) / 都市祭礼・民俗芸能 / 農山漁村 / コモンズ論 / 他出者・移住者 / 共同性/公共性 / 社会的ネットワーク / 都市祭礼 / 移住者(Iターン) / Uターン・Jターン / 他出者 / Uターン / 仲介者 / 少子高齢化 / 社会関係資本 / 映像メディア / 祭礼組織のコンフリクト / 祭礼の資金調達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates how inhabitants have continued the local festivals and folk performing arts from generation to generation. To take over them, residents need supports from out-migrants, incomers, and volunteers. In the process of taking over the indigenous customs, participants re-construct the festivals and performances. This research analyses the transition and make clear the function of cooperation between inhabitants and other stakeholders in overaged and depopulated communities. Moreover, it aims to show the possibility of local festivals and folk performing arts to empower the community because they play the role of mediation among diverse collaborators. This research project focuses on conflicts and misunderstanding between residents and other stakeholders. The project conducts the participant observation and interview for participants in three festivals in farm, mountain and fishing village because industrial and job structure gives effect to the organizational one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方都市や限界集落に関する他出者・移住者を扱った研究は農作業の手伝いや福祉的なサポートといった点には注目して いるものの、地域のアイデンティティの核となる祭礼・芸能に関する関わりを可能にする要因やそこでの他出者にとっての意味まで踏み込んだものは極めて少なく学術的に重要である。また農山漁村の限界集落における住民・他出者・移住者等の関係性と、相互の摩擦やすれ違いのあり方、摩擦を踏まえた上でのそれぞれの共生の可能性、摩擦を仲介する人々とその役割、祭礼や民俗芸能が三者の関係性の構築に持ちうる可能性を本研究は明らかにすることで、地方都市や限界集落の地域づくりの取り組みにインパクトを与えるものである。