New stage of depopulation and U-turn population mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tsutomu  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60174801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過疎 / 地域社会 / 人口還流 / 人口Uターン / 離島 / 農山村 / 限界集落 / 地方 / 山村 / 生活構造 / 原子力発電 / 地域社会学 / ソローキン / 人口Uターン / 地方消滅 / 地域意識 / 流入人口 / 限界集落論 / 地方消滅論 / 高齢者 / 生きがい / 自記式調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research aims to make an analysis of the present conditions of local rural-mountainous (or remote islands) communities in contemporary Japanese society.
The result of my analysis revealed that there is return-migration population flow(=U-turn population mobility) in the communities. It examines how return-migration population flow is related to family, and research result suggests that it depends greatly on family, but IE-succession is not main factor.It also examines how return-migration population flow is related to occupational factor, and research result suggests that it does not depend greatly on occupational factor in remote island communities (TOKUNOSHIMA in KAGOSHIMA prefecture).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農山村や離島地域の持続的発展は現代日本の重要な地域課題である。本研究はこの問題について主に人口還流の持続的存在の側面からアプローチした。つまり、これらの地域は単に人口が流出するのみの地域ではない。それなりに多くの人々が帰ってくる地域でもある。ここにこれら地域の持続的発展の基盤がある。また、このような地域の持続的発展を考える時、原子力発電所などの誘致などが考えられることがある。これについても、地方若者の意識を探ってみた。