Community-building for Social Inclusion through the Employment Support System for the young poor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
INAZUKI Tadashi  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (30223225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 心平  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (00449547)
堤 圭史郎  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70514826)
添田 祥史  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80531087)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活困窮者 / 就労支援 / 生活構造 / 社会的包摂 / 地域形成 / 地域づくり / 生活困窮者支援 / 参加包摂型地域 / 参加包摂型社会 / 伴走型支援 / 生活構造論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the functions of employment support systems aiming for a community-building that facilitates the inclusion of the young poor. By conducting interviews at nine cities and random sampling surveys to local residents in two cities, it was found that (1) many employment support systems treat such a community-building as a network establishment of business enterprise and job support institutions, (2) the employment support systems in Kitakyushu City and Ukiha City play an additional role of collaboration with resident organizations, and (3) the two cities share a common characteristic in that those who purchase products made at the local employment support institutions tend to take some action toward the young poor, such as watching over their lives and consulting local community organizations and support institutions about them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
支援において「地域」は重要である。だが、「地域」は包摂の場であると同時に特定の人びとを排除する面も持っている。これまで就労支援の研究では、就労が難しい「個人」への支援の効果や仕組みに焦点があてられることが多かったが、本研究では「地域」づくりといった観点から考察を加えた。理論的、実証的な検討を通して、包括的で明確な像を結びにくかった「地域」づくりという用語を概念的に整理することができた。また、調査からは、参加包摂型の「地域」社会の形成に就労支援が持つ可能性と課題が示された。これらの知見は、これからの就労支援事業の企画や公的支援の仕組みづくりの検討に基礎的なデータを提供しうると思われる。