A study on mass society and journalism in modern Japan from the viewpoint of historical sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO HIROSHI  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10438319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメディア史 / ライフヒストリー / 大宅壮一 / 『週刊朝日』『サンデー毎日』 / 『平凡』『明星』 / 「ひととき」 / 希交会 / 出版文化 / 影山三郎 / 雑誌『平凡』『明星』 / 歴史社会学 / 大衆社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research highlight the following three points. First, I have examined the activities of Soichi Oya during World War II, the Allied occupation period, and the 1950’s and have published papers on these topics. Second, I have examined “Weekly Asahi”, “Sunday Mainichi” and “Heibon” which were magazines selling by the millions in the 1950’s, taking into account the point of view which acknowledged the continuity with mass society in the 1920’s. Third, I have begun the publication process of reprints of “Asatsuyu”, the private magazine of ‘Kikoukai’, and its related documents. The circle, ‘Kikoukai,’ was formed in July 1954 after the letter appeared in ‘Hitotoki’, the readers’ column for women of “The Asahi Shimbun”.