Project/Area Number |
15K03857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OH tegun 北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士研究員
PARK chisuk ソウル大学, 大学院教育学研究科
CHOI mingyu 東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 韓国 / 地方政府 / まちづくり(マウルづくり) / 地域共同体 / ライフ・ヒストリー / まち(マウル)づくり政策 / 地域共同体の形成 / 韓国における地方政府 / まち(マウル)づくり政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, what kind of community building policy is implemented by local governments in Korea? And how are residents themselves forming their own community in that? Case studies (4 regional governments = Seoul Special City, Daejeon Metropolitan City, Daegu Metropolitan City, Chungcheongnam-do and their respective basic municipalities = Seongbuk-gu, Jung-gu, Suseong-gu, Hongseong-gun) were clarified. The characteristics of the community building policy were compared and analyzed from five perspectives, and their common points and differences were clarified. The specific regional community formation process was compared and analyzed from four perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
韓国で本研究を進めていた時期は、韓国国民による「ロウソク革命」でパク・クネ政権が倒れ、ムン・ジェイン政権がスタートした時期と重なっており、地方政府の政策である「まちづくり」政策も大きく変化していく時期であった。その変化の実態も本研究の中で分析することもでき、研究成果の学術的意義及び社会的意義はまさに韓国社会の「今、ここ」を分析できたことだと考える。 韓国での「まちづくり」は、日本における先駆的な「まちづくり」の事例に学んで取り組まれてきたが、すでに日本の事例を超えた韓国独自の先駆的な取り組みも見られ、学ぶべき実践も多く、それらを紹介できたことは社会的意義があると考える。