Sociological study on the process of the reconstruction effort in areas damaged by 2011 Great East Earthquake and tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Sanae  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90285685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石沢 真貴  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20321995)
今野 健一  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70272086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興まちづくり / 生活再建 / 社会学 / 震災 / 復興 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a range of surveys on the process of the reconstruction of several municipalities in Iwate and Miyagi prefectures devastated by the Great East Japan Earthquake. The planned construction of public housing for people who lost their homes nearly complete in Iwate, but building of private housing has not much progressed. All of coastal municipalities in Iwate have profound problem of population decrease.
We also have interviewd with those who hope to reconstruct their business, and tried to understand their difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、調査対象地域で生活経験のある研究グループが、震災発生後4年~8年までの復興プロセスを定期的に訪問し観察することで、復興のその時々の課題や、そこに居住する人々の思いや感じ方の変化を記録しようと試みた。また、いくつかの自治体を並行して観察することで、進捗状況の違いやその背景、まちづくりの理念の違いを実感することができた。インタビューを通じて、被災した人々の個人的な考えや希望も、時間ともに大きく変化することが確認された。