Development of Historical Consciousness in Local Communities: A Study on Chikishi-shi Compilations from a Sociological Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Takada Tomokazu  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70236230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸林 誉史  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60301834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史意識 / 地域史誌 / 字誌 / 地域社会 / 内発的発展 / 郷土史 / 地域意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies how people within a community create Chikishi-shi--compilations of the history of their region--on their own and within the scope of their respective neighborhood associations. This was examined by considering three districts as case studies. Okinawa Prefecture has the tradition of Aza-shi, and Chikishi-shi are created in great numbers even today. In Hokkaido Prefecture, Chikishi-shi have been created on the anniversary of the reclamation work or “kaiki.” In Nagano Prefecture, Chikishi-shi were created under the robust tradition of research on local history. Based on these, we have clarified the respective historical consciousness in the local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での検討は、地域社会の歴史的側面が重視され、地域づくりやまちおこしなどで活用されつつある今日において、社会的には非常に大きな意義があると考えられる。これはまた、地域社会のなかでのさまざまな歴史性(指定・未指定を問わない文化財や景観、記憶など)を安易に活用しかねないことへの、学術の立場からみた批判的再検討という意味も含まれる。これらのことから、これからの地域づくりやまちおこしにおいても重要な提言を成し得るものである。