Project/Area Number |
15K03864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyo Uozumi 城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 教授 (90228354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 真理子 東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50289948)
相馬 直子 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70452050)
Research Collaborator |
FUNABASHI KEIKO 静岡大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 家族の多様化 / 家族政策 / 国際比較研究 / ひとり親 / オランダ / フランス / ドイツ / 韓国 / 国際比較 / ドイツ: |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
European welfare states have recently been under pressure to undertake drastic reforms due to falling birthrates and ageing populations, as well as the globalisation of the economy. On the other hand, the diversification of families and the decline of family functions have increased their various needs for family support schemes. In this study, we focused on single-parent households, and examined ways to support them in some countries of continental Western Europe (France, Germany, and the Netherlands) where the tradition of familism has remained relatively strong. We also explored the case of Korea from a comparative angle. As a result, we found that social security and improving mothers’ working environments, social welfare, and education services should not be the only primary sources of social support measures; it is also necessary to forge connections among the policies surrounding these issues.